欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江西省教育考试院www.jxeea.cn为准。

微信号
徐老师
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 高起专 >

2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(1)

发布:2020-08-17 08:39:42   点击:

  【导读】考生们大多数是在线上复习,但是很多网上整套的试题都是需要付费的,而且付费的过程繁琐,这就严重影响了考生的复习进度。

  所以,学尔升江西成人高考网为广大考生整理了:2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(1)
 

  一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。

  ( )1.A. machine B. dictionary C. Russian D. question

  答案:D

  ( )2.A. popular B. large C. remarkable D. dark

  答案:A

  ( )3.A. church B. chalk C. character D. cheat

  答案:C

  ( )4.A. cheat B. weak C. increase D. area

  答案:D

  ( )5.A. copy B. loudly C. today D. Monday

  答案:C
 

  二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

  从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

  ( )6.—The sea is very rough today.

  —Yes, I‘ve never seen _______ before.

  A. such rough sea B. such a rough sea

  C. so rough sea D. that rough sea

  答案:B

  ( )7.—She‘s broken her arm again.

  —Again? I ______ she _______ ever broken it before.

  A. don‘t know; has B. didn’t know; had

  C. didn‘t know; has D. hadn’t know; would

  答案:B

  ( )8.—Has the wallet been returned yet?

  —No, but we expect ______ any day now.

  A. to return it B. it to return C. it to be returned D. it returned

  答案:C

  ( )9.—I‘ve been told to pay the rent.

  —But it‘s already been paid. It ______ by someone else.

  A. must be B. may be

  C. must be paid D. must have been paid

  答案:D

  ( )10. Montreal is larger than _______ in Canada.

  A. any city B. any cities C. any other cities D. any other city

  答案:D

  ( )11. Human‘s brains are larger in proportion to their bodies than _______.

  A. whales B. a whale C. that of whales D. those of whales

  答案:D

  ( )12. Before writing your article, ______, collect your material, and prepare an outline.

  A. a topic should be selected B. a topic to be selected

  C. your topic should be selected D. select a topic

  答案:D

  ( )13.—I usually travel by train.

  —Why not ________ by plane for a change?

  A. to try going B. trying to go C. to try and go D. try going

  答案:D

  ( )14. The boy lay in the street, his eyes _______ and his hands ______.

  A. closing; trembling B. closed; trembled

  C. closing; trembled D. closed; trembling

  答案:D

  ( )15. He _______ here for 20 years by the end of next month.

  A. had worked B. has worked C. will have worked D. will work

  答案:C

  ( )16. I‘ll do _______ the doctor advised.

  A. as B. like C. that D. all what

  答案:A

  ( )17.—Did we have to wait for Tom?

  —Well, _______ very angry if we hadn‘t waited for him.

  A. he‘d have been B. he were C. he had been D. he must be

  答案:A

  ( )18. Why do you insist on ________?

  A. this to be done B. this done

  C. this being done D. this is done

  答案:C

  ( )19. We looked everywhere for the ________.

  A. missing watch B. missed watch

  C. watch being missed D. watch that lost

  答案:A

  ( )20. ______, the runners crossed the finish line.

  A. Tiring B. Tired C. To be tired D. They are tired

  答案:B

  ( )21. _______ by the air, the kite went up into the sky.

  A. Pushing B. Pushed C. Having been pushed D. Having pushed

  答案:B

  ( )22.—The round bowl over there is a bit small, isn‘t it?

  — _______.

  A. So are the fish B. So the fish are

  C. Neither the fish D. Neither are the fish

  答案:A

  ( )23. She couldn‘t take shorthand, _______ slowed down the work of the office.

  A. that B. which C. it D. so

  答案:B

  ( )24. Was it last Friday ________ you met him?

  A. that B. on which C. which D. when

  答案:A

  ( )25. _______ might fail in the exam worried him.

  A. He B. That he C. What D. It

  答案:B

  ( )26.—I‘v got this really painful ear.

  —How long _______ you?

  A. does it bother B. was it bothering

  C. would it bother D. has it been bothering

  答案:D

  ( )27.—I started to study, but then a friend called.

  —That‘s no excuse ________.

  A. for not studying B. not for studying C. not studying D. not to studying

  答案:A

  ( )28.—Why was he so hot when he got home?

  —He ________.

  A. was running B. is running C. has been running D. had been running

  答案:D

  ( )29.—There‘s been an earthquake.

  —I know. At least a hundred people ________.

  A. were to be killed B. are said to have been killed

  C. said to have been killed D. are said to kill

  答案:B

  ( )30. You may invite _______ wants to go.

  A. whomever B. whoever C. which one D. people

  答案:B
 

  三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

  Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

  Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

  _47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

  ( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

  答案:C

  ( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

  答案:A

  ( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

  答案:D

  ( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

  答案:C

  ( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

  答案:D

  ( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

  答案:B

  ( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

  答案:A

  ( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

  答案:D

  ( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

  答案:B

  ( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

  答案:B

  ( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

  答案:A

  ( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

  答案:D

  ( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

  答案:C

  ( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

  C. Left and right D. Around and around

  答案:A

  ( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

  答案:A

  ( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

  答案:C

  ( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

  答案:B

  ( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

  答案:D

  ( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

  答案:A

  ( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

  答案:D
 

  四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的內容從每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  A

  Grandma Moses is among the most famous twentieth-century painters of the United States, yet she had only just begun painting in her late seventies. As she once said of herself: “I would never sit back in a rocking-chair, waiting for someone to help me.”

  She was born on a farm in New York State. At twelve she left home and was in a service until at twenty-seven, she married Thomas Moses, the tenant of hers. They farmed most of their lives. She had ten children, of whom five survived; her husband died in 1928.

  Grandma Moses painted a little as a child and made embroidery pictures as a hobby, but only changed to oils in old age because her hands had become too stiff to sew and she wanted to keep busy and pass the time. Her pictures were first sold at an exhibition, and were soon noticed by a businessman who bought everything she painted. Three of the pictures were shown in the Museum of Modern Art, and in 1940 she had her first exhibition in New York. Between the 1930‘s and her death she produced some 2,000 pictures: careful and lively pictures of the country life she had known, with a wonderful sense of color and form.

  ( )51. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

  A. Grandma Moses

  B. The Children of Grandma Moses

  C. Grandma Moses: Her Best Pictures

  D. Grandma Moses and Her First Exhibition

  答案:A

  ( )52. From Grandma Moses‘ s words of herself in the first paragraph, it can be inferred that she was _______.

  A. independent B. pretty C. rich D. alone

  答案:A

  ( )53. Grandma Moses began to paint because she wanted to _______.

  A. make her home beautiful B. keep active

  C. improve her salary D. gain an international fame

  答案:B

  ( )54. Grandma Moses spent most of their life ________.

  A. nursing B. painting C. farming D. embroidering

  答案:C

  B

  In the fall of 1924 Thomas Wolfe, fresh from his courses in play writing at Harvard joined the eight or ten of us who were teaching English composition in New York University. I had never before seen a man so tall as he, and so ugly. I pitied him and went out of my way to help him with his work and make him feel at home.

  His students soon let me know that he had no need of my protectiveness. They spoke of his ability to explain a poem in such a manner as to have them shouting with laughter or struggling to keep back their tears, of his readiness to quote in detail from any poet they could name.

  Indeed, his students made so much of his power of observation that I decided to make a little test and see for myself. My chance came one morning when the students were slowly gathering for nine o‘clock classes.

  Upon arriving at the university that day, I found Wolfe alone in the large room which served all the English composition teachers as an office. He did not say anything when I asked him to come with me out into the hall, and he only smiled when we reached a classroom door and I told him to enter alone and look around.

  He stepped in, remained no more than thirty seconds and then came out. “Tell me what you see.” I said as I took his place in the room, leaving him in the hall with his back to the door. Without the least hesitation and without a single error, he gave the number of seats in the room, pointed out those which were taken by boys and those occupied by girls, named the colors each student was wearing, pointed out the Latin verb written on the blackboard, spoke of the chalk marks which the cleaner had failed to wash from the floor, and pictured in detail the view of Washington Square from the window.

  As I rejoined Wolfe, I was speechless with surprise. He, on the contrary, was wholly calm as he said, “The worst thing about it is that I‘ll remember it all.”

  ( )55. What is the passage mainly discussing?

  A. Thomas Wolfe‘s teaching work.

  B. Thomas Wolfe‘s course in playwriting.

  C. Thomas Wolfe‘s ability of explaining.

  D. Thomas Wolfe‘s genius.

  答案:D

  ( )56. Which of the following is NOT said in the passage?

  A. Wolfe‘s students praised Wolfe’s power of observation.

  B. The author made an experiment on Wolfe‘s ability.

  C. Wolfe‘s students asked the author to have a test of their ability.

  D. Wolfe did not feel angry when he was tested.

  答案:C

  ( )57. What do we learn about Wolfe from the passage?

  A. He tried hard to remember what was in the classroom.

  B. He stayed in the classroom for a short time.

  C. He stayed drew a picture of Washington Square.

  D. He followed the author into the classroom.

  答案:B

  ( )58. What can be inferred from the passage?

  A. The author was happy to see the test result.

  B. What the students said was hardly true.

  C. Wolfe would remember forever what the author had done.

  D. Wolfe felt joyful after he had been tested.

  答案:C

  【结尾】以上就是关于2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案的全部内容,想要了解更多关于江西成考信息,可以关注学尔升江西成人高考网(https://www.njsoo.com/),我们将为您提供江西成考考试资讯历年真题常见问题等相关信息。

上一篇:2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(2)
下一篇:2020年江西成考高起点《语文》试题及答案汇总

第二版底部图