欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江西省教育考试院www.jxeea.cn为准。

微信号
徐老师
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 高起专 >

2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(2)

发布:2020-08-17 08:42:31   点击:

  【导读】考生们大多数是在线上复习,但是很多网上整套的试题都是需要付费的,而且付费的过程繁琐,这就严重影响了考生的复习进度。

  所以,学尔升江西成人高考网为广大考生整理了:2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(2)
 

  一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

  在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括弧里。

  ( )1.A. across B. away C. agree D. able

  答案:D

  ( )2.A. training B. brain C. remain D. said

  答案:D

  ( )3.A. cow B. throw C. low D. own

  答案:A

  ( )4.A. pleasure B. sure C. Russia D. procession

  答案:A

  ( )5.A. till B. wide C. polite D. decide

  答案:A

  二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)

  从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

  ( )6. The flowers in our school _______ the beauty of our campus.

  A. add B. add to C. add up to D. add up

  答案:A

  ( )7. The boy wanted to ride his bicycle in the street, but his mother told him _______.

  A. not to B. not to do C. not do it D. do not to

  答案:A

  ( )8. She thought I was talking about her daughter, ______, in fact, I was talking about my daughter.

  A. whom B. where C. which D. while

  答案:D

  ( )9. You don‘t need to describe her. I _______ her several times.

  A. had met B. have met C. met D. meet

  答案:B

  ( )10. Can you believe that in _______ a rich country _______ there should be many poor people?

  A. such; such B. such; so C. so; so D. so; such

  答案:B

  ( )11. Paul doesn‘t have to be made ________. He always works hard.

  A. learn B. to learn C. learned D. learning

  答案:B

  ( )12.—There were already five people in the car but they managed to take me as well.—It _______ a comfortable journey.

  A. can‘t be B. shouldn’t be C. mustn‘t have been D. couldn’t have been

  答案:D

  ( )13. If by any chance someone comes to see me, ask them to leave a _______.

  A. message B. letter C. sentence D. notice

  答案:A

  ( )14. _______, Mother will wait for him to have dinner together.

  A. However late is he B. However he is late

  C. However is he late D. However late he is

  答案:D

  ( )15. Alice, why didn‘t you come yesterday?

  I , but I had an unexpected visitor.

  A. had B. would C. was going to D. did

  答案:C

  ( )16.—Who is Jerry Cooper?

  — _______? I saw you shaking hands with him at the meeting.

  A. Don‘t you meet him yet B. Hadn’t you met him yet

  C. Didn‘t you meet him yet D. Haven’t you met him yet

  答案:D

  ( )17. We agreed ________ here but so far she hasn‘t turned up yet.

  A. having met B. meeting C. to meet D. to have met

  答案:C

  ( )18. What did you think of her speech?

  She _______for one hour but didn‘t _______ much.

  A. spoke; speak B. spoke; say C. said; speak D. said; say

  答案:C

  ( )19. After living in Paris for fifty years he returned to the small town _______ he grew up as a child.

  A. which B. where C. that D. when

  答案:B

  ( )20. As she _______ the newspaper, Granny ________ asleep.

  A. read; was falling B. was reading; fell

  C. was reading; was falling D. read; fell

  答案:B

  ( )21. How beautifully she sings! I have never heard ________.

  A. the better voice B. a good voice

  C. the best voice D. a better voice

  答案:D

  ( )22. Wait till you are more ________. It‘s better to be sure than sorry.

  A. inspired B. satisfied C. calm D. certain

  答案:D

  ( )23.—Hi, Tracy, you look tired.

  —I am tired. I _______ the living room all day.

  A. painted B. had painted C. have been painting D. have painted

  答案:C

  ( )24.—How was your recent visit to Qingdao?

  —It was great. We visited some friends, and spent the _______ days at the seaside.

  A. few last sunny B. last few sunny

  C. last sunny few D. few sunny last

  答案:B

  ( )25. I first met Lisa three years ago. She ________ at a radio shop at the time.

  A. has worked B. was working C. had been working D. had worked

  答案:B

  ( )26.—When can I come for the photos? I need them tomorrow afternoon.

  —They _______ be ready by 12:00.

  A. can B. should C. might D. need

  答案:B

  ( )27. Yesterday Alice ________ a wallet on her way to school.

  A. picked up B. picked out C. throw away D. kick away

  答案:A

  ( )28. While standing there, the nice girl found the stranger‘s eyes _______ her.

  A. fixed up B. looked at C. stared at D. glared at

  答案:C

  ( )29. _______ we‘ll go camping tomorrow depends on the weather.

  A. If B. Whether C. That D. Where

  答案:B

  ( )30. The girl cried out: “I ________ go out today.”

  A. had better not to B. had rather not

  C. would rather not to D. would rather not

  答案:D
 

  三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  If we were asked exactly what we were doing a year ago, we should probably have to say that we could not remember. But if we had kept a book and written in it an account of _31_ each day, we should be able to give an answer _32_ the question.

  It is the same in the history. _33_ have been forgotten because we do not have any written account of them. Sometimes men _34_ a record of the important happenings in _35_ country, _36_ often it was destroyed by fire or in a war. Sometimes there was never any written record at all because the people _37_ did not know how to write. For example, we know _38_ the people who lived in China 4,000 years ago, because they could write and _39_ written records for these who live _40_ them. But we know _41_ nothing about the people who lived even 200 years ago in Central Africa, because they _42_.

  Sometimes, of course, even if the people cannot write, they may know something of the past. They have learned about it from _43_ people, and often songs and dances and stories have been made about the most important happenings, and these have been sung and acted and told _44_ many generations (後代)。 Most people are proud to tell _45_ their fathers did in the past. This we may call “remembered history”。 _46_ has now been written down. It is not so exact _47_ so valuable to us _48_ written history is, because words are much more easily _49_ when used again and again in speech than copied in writing. But _50_ no written records, such spoken stories are often very helpful.

  ( )31.A. what to do B. what we did C. how to do D. how we did

  答案:B

  ( )32.A. for B. in C. on D. to

  答案:D

  ( )33.A. all things B. Many things C. More D. Much

  答案:B

  ( )34.A. did keep B. should keep C. would keep D. were keeping

  答案:A

  ( )35.A. our B. your C. their D. his

  答案:C

  ( )36.A. still B. but C. even D. or

  答案:B

  ( )37.A. when and where B. of when and where C. that time and place D. of that time and place

  答案:D

  ( )38.A. a good deal about B. a lot of about C. many D. much

  答案:A

  ( )39.A. left B. gave C. leave D. send

  答案:C

  ( )40.A. before B. after C. later D. for

  答案:B

  ( )41.A. almost B. most C. at most D. mostly

  答案:A

  ( )42.A. have not learned to write B. have learned to write

  C. had learned how to write D. had not learned to write

  答案:D

  ( )43.A. older B. the oldest C. outside D. most

  答案:A

  ( )44.A. by B. about C. for D. within

  答案:C

  ( )45.A. how B. which C. that D. what

  答案:D

  ( )46.A. Some of it B. Some of them C. All of it D. Many of them

  答案:A

  ( )47.A. and B. or C. yet D. even

  答案:B

  ( )48.A. as B. that C. such D. so

  答案:A

  ( )49.A. moved B. forgotten C. recited D. changed

  答案:D

  ( )50.A. where B. there C. where there are D. where they are

  答案:C
 

  四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)

  阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括弧里。

  A

  First there was learning. This has always been an important part of human life. By imitating their parents, children learned to hunt, to make tools, and to take care of themselves and others.

  Next came education. This was possible only after people developed language. Then adults could explain how to do things. They could talk about traditions, beliefs, and ceremonies of the group. Still, education was oral. Children could learn only what their teachers could remember.

  Finally, schools were created. They came into being because writing was invented. The first system for writing appeared about 3,500 B.C. in Sumeria, a land that is now Iraq. The Sumerians also invented a system for calculating with numbers. About 500 years later, the Egyptians discovered writing and calculation, too. And shortly after that, both the Sumerians and the Egyptians started schools. Being able to read and write they allowed people to learn anything that could be recorded. But the early systems were complicated. Children couldn‘t learn them just by watching. That’s why schools became a necessity.

  Those first students learned reading, writing, and calculation. Having these skills gave people great power over those who did not have them. Some 5,000 years later, this is still true.

  ( )51. The main idea of this article is that schools ________.

  A. had great power B. became necessary for learning

  C. taught children to hunt D. developed language

  答案:B

  ( )52. You can decide from the article that schools have ________.

  A. made education difficult B. held back learning

  C. imitated parents D. advanced human skills

  答案:D

  ( )53. What happened before Egyptians discovered calculation?

  A. Egyptians discovered writing. B. Egyptians started schools.

  C. Sumerians invented writing. D. Sumerians started schools.

  答案:C

  ( )54. Education became possible only with the development of _______.

  A. learning B. language C. calculation D. clocks

  答案:B

  B

  Once a landlord wanted to plant garlic in his fields. He found a group of boys and asked them to do the work for him. At lunch time he did not invite the boys to have lunch with his family. The boys had to sit by the door and have lunch on the ground. The landlord was afraid that other people would see the bad food for the boys. So with a smile on his face he said to them: “Boys, go and eat in the house. This is for your food. If you eat here by the door, the dogs will bite you.” The boys were surprised. But they said nothing and went to eat in the house. The landlord was quite pleased.

  Supper time came and the boys went into the house again. When they walked past the landlord‘s room, they looked in through the window. What do you think they saw there? They saw a big table with white bread and all kinds of good food on it. The landlord and his family were sitting around the table and eating their dinner. But the food for the boys was bad. The boys were very angry. They wanted to teach the landlord a lesson. So they decided to plant his garlic upside down. And that was what they did the next day.

  A few days later the garlic was coming out everywhere but not in the landlord‘s fields. The landlord was very surprised and asked the boys why this was so. “The garlic is afraid that the dogs will bite it,” the boys answered.

  ( )55. The landlord asked the boys to come because ________.

  A. he wanted them to plant garlic for him

  B. he wanted to invite them to have lunch with his family

  C. he wanted to tell them to sit by the door

  D. he wanted them to plant vegetables for him

  答案:A

  ( )56. The landlord asked the boys to eat in the house because _______.

  A. he was afraid the dog would eat their food

  B. he was afraid the dog would bite them

  C. he thought other people would see the bad food for the boys

  D. he was afraid the boys would play with the dog

  答案:C

  ( )57. The next day the boys planted the landlord‘s garlic upside down because _______.

  A. they did not know how to plant it

  B. they wanted to teach the landlord a lesson

  C. they were afraid the dogs would bite it

  D. they made a mistake

  答案:B

  ( )58. A few days later the landlord‘s garlic did not come out because ________.

  A. the garlic was afraid the dogs would bite it

  B. the boys had planted it upside down

  C. the boys had not planted it at all

  D. the boys had not watered it

  答案:B

  【结尾】以上就是关于2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案的全部内容,想要了解更多关于江西成考信息,可以关注学尔升江西成人高考网(https://www.njsoo.com/),我们将为您提供江西成考考试资讯历年真题常见问题等相关信息。

上一篇:2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(3)
下一篇:2020江西成考高起点英语急速测试卷及答案(1)

第二版底部图