欢迎访问明德教育官网

本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江西省教育考试院www.jxeea.cn为准。

微信号
徐老师
微博

所在位置: 首页>试题题库 > 学位英语 >

2021年江西省成人学位英语备考练习题及答案(六)

发布:2021-12-01 09:44:52   点击:

【导读】学尔升江西成考网为大家准备了学位英语备考练习题及答案(六),希望能让大家的复习效果得到提升。让我么一起来做做这些练习题吧~

  2021年江西省成人学位英语备考练习题及答案(六)内容如下:

1. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.

  A. connected

  B. included

  C. involved

  D. implied

  [答案] C. involved.

  [注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。

2. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know where to look.

  A. virtually

  B. variously

  C. unavoidably

  D. invariably

  [答案] D. invariably.

  [注释]invariably 总是, 不变地。Virtually 事实上, 实际上。unavoidably不可避免地。

3. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the bus.

  A. close

  B. short

  C. narrow

  D. fine

  [答案] C. narrow.

  [注释]have a narrow escape 幸免遇难。

4. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.

  A. get through

  B. turn to

  C. carry on

  D. come on

  [答案] C. carry on.

5. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.

  A. in line with

  B. in case of

  C. for the sake of

  D. at the risk of

  [答案] B. in case of.

  [注释] in case of 以防

  In line with (=in agreement with) 与......一致, 符合:His actions were not in line with his belief.本句中in line with...作表语。

  In line with history and social evolution socialism is inevitable.本句中in line with引导地短语作状语, 意为“按照”。

  For the sake of 为了......起见。

  At the sake of冒......的风险。6. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.

  A. popula

  r B. well-known

  C. favorable

  D. preferable

  [答案] A. popular.

  [注释]popular 此处意为“ (=liked and admired) 受爱戴的, 有名声或声望的”。 7. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.

  A. situatio

  n B. position

  C. employment

  D. profession

  [答案] B. position.

  [注释]position 此句中指“地位” (不可数, 有时加不定冠词), 如:

  1) She was a woman of high position.

  2) a high (low) position society.

8. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.

  A. outcome

  B. outset

  C. income

  D. output

  [答案] B. outset.

  [注释] outset 开端, 开始, from the very outset (从一开始) 。outbreak爆发, 发生。outcome结局. income 收入。output 产量。

9. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.

  A. loosing

  B. losing

  C. off

  D. missing

  [答案] D. missing.

  [注释]missing 缺少的; a book with some missing pages. (缺页书) 。

10. Lawyers often make higher _____ for their work than they should.

  A. bills

  B. charges

  C. prices

  D. costs

  [答案] B. charges.

  [注释]make charges for对......收 (费) ; 索 (价) 。charge也可以用作动词, 表示“收费, 索价”, 如:

  1) We don't charge anything for that. (对此我们不收费。)

  2) How much do you charge for a haircut? (理个发要收多少钱?)

 

以上就是2021年江西省成人学位英语备考练习题及答案(六)相关内容。更多2021年学位英语考试复习资料、模拟试题和历年真题,可以关注学尔升江西成考网(www.njsoo.com)


上一篇:2021年江西省成人学位英语备考练习题及答案(七)
下一篇:2021年江西省成人学位英语备考练习题及答案(五)

第二版底部图